search

O- and E- Band Interleavers

O- and E- Band Interleavers

Optoplex’s Optical Interleaver products are based on our patented Step-Phase Interferometer design. Used as a Demux (or Mux) device, an optical interleaver separates (or combines) the Even and Odd channel signals (see the schematic diagram below). Each optical interleaver device is optimised to cover either C-, L-, O-, or E-band wavelengths, with the option of covering C+L band. The current optical interleaver product family supports 100-200, 50-100, 25-50 GHz channel spacing, as well as other custom channel spacings. The Demux and Mux interleavers can be effectively co-packaged into a single box for easy handling and cost-saving. Dual-stage optical interleavers (such as 25-100 GHz) and asymmetric interleavers (Even and Odd channels have different passband widths) are also available.Features

  • Wide and flat passband
  • Minimal PDL
  • High channel isolation
  • Minimal thermal drift
  • Low and customisable dispersion
  • Low insertion loss & IL uniformity
  • Dual C- and L-band coverage
  • Demux/Mux copackaged solution available
  • Asymmetric/uneven optical interleaver available
  • Telcordia GR-1221/63 qualified
Applications
  • Extend existing network capacity
  • Bridge existing & new DWDM platforms
  • System upgrade
  • Bi-directional networks
  • Total signal power detection for Raman amplifier
  • Multi-wavelength transponder
  • Flat-top comb filter

For more information on  O- and E- Band Interleavers  talk to  BBN International Ltd

Enquiry Form



More Products

Dual Stage PM Optical Isolator 1310nm 1550nm

Dual Stage PM Optical Isolator 1310nm 1550nm

FeaturesLow Insertion LossHigh Extinction RatioHigh IsolationCompact PackageHigh Reliability & StabilityCost EffectiveApplicationsOptical Fiber Amplif...

Read More
1310 1550nm WDM Filter Integrated Optical Power Monitor

1310 1550nm WDM Filter Integrated Optical Power Monitor

Lightwaves2020's 1310/1550 WDM filter integrated optical power monitor (PIBF) is a device that detects signals from one band and reflects the other ba...

Read More
Octo Full 2x2 Non-Latching Single Mode MEMS Optical Switch

Octo Full 2x2 Non-Latching Single Mode MEMS Optical Switch

The etMEMS Series Octo Full 2x2 Single mode Fibre optic switch integrates 8 Full 2×2 switches in a single compact format. It is designed for 40G trans...

Read More

Read More

Read More

List your business

Would you like to register your company on one of the UK's largest and most effective Trade websites?

Are you looking for a reliable and consistent source of enquiries from your industry sector? Would you like to see why Find the Needle clients come back year after year to use our service? If so then feel free to register using the link 'here'.

Register
Office Address: