About us

BBN International Ltd

As a specialist supplier of fibre optic instruments, components and consumables to the telecom, datacom, aerospace and sensor markets:

You get help specifying solutions using our personal knowledge, on line technical information, Options Forms and Buyers Guides. By keeping our overheads down and carefully selecting our Suppliers, you get the most competitive pricing. Your solutions rely on our products and we ensure you get the right standards of technical and product quality. The environment is important to us all and our Environmental Policy ensures we minimise our impact and encourage others to minimise theirs. Partly to reduce cost and waste but mostly to deal with your enquiries efficiently and professionally, we use in-house developed software and database systems.


Products

0.5-20W 980nm Optical Isolator

0.5-20W 980nm Optical Isolator

High isolationLow polarisation dependent loss (PDL)Low insertion loss (IL)High stabilityHigh reliabilityFeaturesHigh isolationLow polarisation depende...

Read More
0.5-3um Lead Sulphide Infra-Red Detector Array

0.5-3um Lead Sulphide Infra-Red Detector Array

Agiltron manufactures state-of-the-art Lead Sulfide (PbS) sensors for room temperature operation as well as thermoelectrically cooled operation for sp...

Read More
0.5mm Aperture Free Space etMEMS VOA

0.5mm Aperture Free Space etMEMS VOA

The etMEMSTM series FS VOA is based on a proprietary patent pending micro-electromechanical mechanism featuring exceptionally compact size with large ...

Read More
0.7mm Aperture Free Space etMEMS VOA

0.7mm Aperture Free Space etMEMS VOA

The etMEMSTM series of FS VOA is based on a proprietary patent pending micro-electromechanical mechanism featuring exceptionally compact size with lar...

Read More
1 Channel Broadcast Quality Audio Over Fibre System

1 Channel Broadcast Quality Audio Over Fibre System

BY-XLR-351 supports 1 Channel BIDI balanced audio 16-bit digitally encoded broadcast quality balanced audio over one multi-mode or single-mode optical...

Read More
1 Channel Sensor Analyser

1 Channel Sensor Analyser

S-line Scan 800 is interrogator with one optical channel typically used as a base module within the S-line product family. S-line Scan 800 is extendab...

Read More
1 Fibre Simplex Optical Cable

1 Fibre Simplex Optical Cable

FeaturesGood uniformity of the outer diameter of tight buffer fibre and excellent strippabilityGood performance of flame-retardantLow induced attenuat...

Read More
1.25Gbps 10km 1310-1490nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 10km 1310-1490nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1310nm FP Laser diode transmitter1490nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation ...

Read More
1.25Gbps 10km 1490-1310nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 10km 1490-1310nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1490nm DFB Laser diode transmitter1310nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation...

Read More
1.25Gbps 1310-1550nm ST Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 1310-1550nm ST Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1310nm FP Laser diode transmitter1550nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation ...

Read More
1.25Gbps 1550-1310 ST Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 1550-1310 ST Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1550nm DFB Laser diode transmitter1310nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation...

Read More
1.25Gbps 20km 1310-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 20km 1310-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1310nm FP Laser diode transmitter1550nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation ...

Read More
1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm Multi-Mode 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 2km 1310nm Multi-Mode 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent1310nm FP Laser diode transmitterInGaAs PIN photodiode receiverDuplex SC connector ,1×9 pin package and plast...

Read More
1.25Gbps 40km 1310-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 40km 1310-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1310nm DFB Laser diode transmitter1550nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation...

Read More
1.25Gbps 40km 1550-1310nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 40km 1550-1310nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1550nm DFB Laser diode transmitter1310nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation...

Read More
1.25Gbps 550m 850nm Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver

1.25Gbps 550m 850nm Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver

FeaturesCompliant with Fiber Channel 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I standardCompliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standardIndustry standard smal for...

Read More
1.25Gbps 550m 850nm with DDM Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver

1.25Gbps 550m 850nm with DDM Multi-Mode SFP Transceiver

FeaturesCompliant with Fiber Channel 100-M5-SN-I and 100-M6-SN-I standardCompliant with IEEE802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standardIndustry standard smal for...

Read More
1.25Gbps 80km 1490-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 80km 1490-1550nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1490nm DFB Laser diode transmitter1550nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operation...

Read More
1.25Gbps 80km 1550-1490nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

1.25Gbps 80km 1550-1490nm SC Bi-Directional 1x9 Transceiver

FeaturesTransceiver unit with independent:1550nm DFB Laser diode transmitter15490nm InGaAs PIN photodiode receiverSingle fibre bi-directional operatio...

Read More
1.25mm LC APC 2.675x3.06mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

1.25mm LC APC 2.675x3.06mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

These specifications apply to the LCNZ-1A14 series ø 1.25 mm single mode Zirconia ferrule - for LC-APC connector

Read More
1.25mm LC PC 2.54x2.90mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

1.25mm LC PC 2.54x2.90mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

These specifications apply to the LCZ-2A14 series ø 1.25 mm single mode zirconiaferrule - for LC connector

Read More
1.25mm MU APC 2.75mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

1.25mm MU APC 2.75mm Flange Zirconia Ferrule

These specifications apply to the MUNZ-1A14 series ø 1.25 mm single mode zirconiaferrule - for MU-APC connector

Read More
1.25mm MU PC 2.60 Flange Zirconia Flange

1.25mm MU PC 2.60 Flange Zirconia Flange

These specifications apply to the MUZ-1A14 series ø 1.25 mm single mode zirconiaferrule - for MU connector

Read More
1.55um EDFAs

1.55um EDFAs

Erbium-doped Fibre Amplifiers (EDFAs) are Amionics core products. With years of experience on design and products, our EDFAs excel in stability, relia...

Read More
10 Gigabit Ethernet Converter

10 Gigabit Ethernet Converter

The 10 Gigabit converter is equipped with one RJ-45 port with 10GBase-T and one SFP+ slot according to 10GBase-X. The SFP+ slot allows the use of all ...

Read More
10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Manageable Office Switch

10 Port Gigabit Ethernet Manageable Office Switch

FeaturesCompact fan less Gigabit Ethernet switch with integrated power supply Integrated management with web-, SNMP,- and Telnet-interface 8x 10/100/1...

Read More
10 to 40 Gbps QSFP+ SR L1 850nm 100m Transceiver

10 to 40 Gbps QSFP+ SR L1 850nm 100m Transceiver

FeaturesSupports 1.06 to 10.5Gb/s bit rates per ChannelLC optical connectorSingle +3.3V power supplyHot-pluggable QSFP+ MSA form factorUp to 100m on O...

Read More
100G Long Haul Muxponder Rack Module

100G Long Haul Muxponder Rack Module

MICROSENS has enhanced its 100G Product lines with the pluggable version of the 100G Transponder and 100G Muxponder.Adding to the 1RU solution availab...

Read More
100G Long Haul Transponder Rack Modules

100G Long Haul Transponder Rack Modules

MICROSENS has enhanced its 100G Product lines with the pluggable version of the 100G Transponder and 100G Muxponder.Adding to the 1RU solution availab...

Read More
100G Metro Access Muxponder Rack Module

100G Metro Access Muxponder Rack Module

MICROSENS is leading the industry with a true coherent 100G access unit to address the increasing bandwidth demand seen in today’s metro and access ma...

Read More

30 of 1431 Products

1 of 48 Pages

1 2 3 4 5 44 45 46 47 48

View all

News

Optical Phase Demodulators 10GHz DPSK Demodulator	 10GHz DPSK Demodulator

Optical Phase Demodulators 10GHz DPSK Demodulator 10GHz DPSK Demodulator

BBN International is a a specialist supplier of fibre optic instruments, components and consumables to the telecom, datacom, aerospace, research, offs...

Read More
New 2um Components

New 2um Components

Abstract BBN International announces availability of the O/E Land range of 2μm fibre optic components. Press Release For bio-medical instrμmentation,...

Read More
New 1xN Cost Effective Switches

New 1xN Cost Effective Switches

A novel self-aligning V-groove innovation enables extremely cost effective 1xN (up to 1x500) optical switches. Agiltron patent pending SelfAlign™ tec...

Read More
New 2um Components From BBN

New 2um Components From BBN

With applications in research, medical diagnostics, sensing, micromachining, material processing and spectroscopy, new 2μm (2,000nm) fibre optic compo...

Read More
Infra-Red Detectors

Infra-Red Detectors

Typically manufactured on a quartz substrate, Agiltron discrete or array detectors can be supplied with integrated optical condenser elements, thermoe...

Read More
Fibre To The Premises Products

Fibre To The Premises Products

Abstract Coretech manufacture a range of passive modules and enclosure solutions for fibre to the premises projects. Press Release PLC Splitters ...

Read More
Armoured Fibre Optic Cable

Armoured Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cable installations are notoriously difficult. The space taken up by spare fibre can be costly and the additional protection required for ...

Read More
New Bite Error Rate Tester

New Bite Error Rate Tester

Abstract Bit error rate testing lies at the heart of fibre optic transmission systems. Individual components and complete end to end links need to ...

Read More
Easy & Fast 10G Network Design & Supply

Easy & Fast 10G Network Design & Supply

Aggregation of Ethernet, Fiber Channel, SONET/SDH and other lower rate protocols and then multiplexing multiple CWDM and DWDM wavelengths enables over...

Read More
Optical Electric Field Sensor

Optical Electric Field Sensor

The measurement of electric fields particularly in constrained spaces has required equipment that can not only be large and physically intrusive but s...

Read More
Get PoE Using Existing Equipment

Get PoE Using Existing Equipment

Many network installations already have recently purchased high performance switches in place but they lack Power over Ethernet (PoE). New PoE network...

Read More
High Performance Optical Switches

High Performance Optical Switches

Optical networks rely on switching for redundancy, routing, traffic levelling, management, testing and fault handling. BBN International announces the...

Read More
0.2dB Connectors Without Epoxy or Polishing

0.2dB Connectors Without Epoxy or Polishing

High performance fibre-optic connectors normally need epoxy to hold the fibre in the ferrule and polishing to minimise protrusion/undercut and surface...

Read More
Snap-in Gigabit Office Networking Solutions

Snap-in Gigabit Office Networking Solutions

Today's communications services require future-proof networks. Integrating voice and data into one high performance, easy to install system provides a...

Read More
New Optical Current Sensor

New Optical Current Sensor

Measuring electrical current at distance, without cutting conductors, in confined and hazardous situations can be impossible. BBN International announ...

Read More
New Fusion Splicer

New Fusion Splicer

The World's favourite fusion splicer just got better. Fujikura have announced the latest development of their FSM-50S instrument. The FSM-60S is all n...

Read More
New 40/100Gbps Products

New 40/100Gbps Products

ignal conditioning in high speed optical networks requires monitoring and control of power, polarisation, noise filtering etc. Lightwaves 2020 has int...

Read More
Seikoh Giken Introduces Mega-Axis Polishing Holders

Seikoh Giken Introduces Mega-Axis Polishing Holders

Increasing the number of connectors or ferrules mounted in an SFP-550 family polishing holder provides productivity increases and consumable cost redu...

Read More
New Lightwaves 2020 Liquid Crystal Products

New Lightwaves 2020 Liquid Crystal Products

For optical power control for dual- and tri-band applications such as FTTx, CATV and WDM networks, BBN International announces the Lightwaves 2020 new...

Read More
Complete Enterprise Networking Solutions

Complete Enterprise Networking Solutions

The introduction of new and upgraded products enables BBN International to provide complete Fibre To The Office (FTTO) Enterprise Networking solutions...

Read More
End To End FTTx Solution

End To End FTTx Solution

BBN International announces the new Microsens end to end solution for FTTx. Data, voice and video (triple play) can be provided over a single high spe...

Read More
New High Power Optical Components

New High Power Optical Components

BBN International announces the new Optizone high power components for EDFA, fibre laser and instrumentation applications. The new High Power stand...

Read More
Compact Fibre Connector Interferometer

Compact Fibre Connector Interferometer

BBN International introduces the FiBO 250 interferometric fibre optic connector testing system The FiBO quickly and accurately maps the 3D end face...

Read More
Multi-Mode Pump Laser Protector

Multi-Mode Pump Laser Protector

For protecting laser diodes from harmful back reflection, BBN International introduces the Optizone passive MMPLP. The Multi-Mode Pump Laser Protec...

Read More
Fibre Optic Strain Gauge Kit

Fibre Optic Strain Gauge Kit

Developed in close collaboration with Airbus, the new Fibre Optic Strain Gauge Kit is designed for the quick fixing of fibre sensors directly to surfa...

Read More
High Rate Optical Transmission Parts

High Rate Optical Transmission Parts

To get the most out of existing and new optical transmission systems, novel techniques are required to maximise data rates, channel density and minimi...

Read More
Fibre Optic Cabling Design Software

Fibre Optic Cabling Design Software

Engineers gain from fibre optic cable harness design automation tool BBN International introduces the Trace Technolgies Photonic Interconnect Desi...

Read More
New Mega Axis Polishing Holder

New Mega Axis Polishing Holder

By creating a polishing holder that holds 48 LC/PC connectors, polishing times can be halved BBN International introduces the 48 connector 'Mega Ax...

Read More
New SDI Video Aggregation

New SDI Video Aggregation

Transport of uncompressed video over fibre - long haul without signal degradation BBN International introduces the latest Microsens video aggregati...

Read More
New FBG Interrogator

New FBG Interrogator

Compact and robust interrogator for dynamic measurement of FBG sensors BBN International introduces the latest SmartScan FBG interrogator from Smar...

Read More

30 of 43 News

1 of 2 Pages

1 2

View all

Jobs

There is nothing listed here for this company

0 Jobs

Documents

There is nothing listed here for this company

0 Documents

Contact Us

BBN International Ltd

  • Clay House
  • Harnage
  • Shrewsbury
  • Shropshire
  • SY5 6EF

Page view stats for BBN International Ltd

Click-through stats for

Hide Statistics

Enquiry Form