search

Weidmüller’s WaveLine Plug & Play switches

Weidmüller’s WaveLine Plug & Play switches
17/08/2007

Weidmüller’s WaveLine Plug & Play switches – compact and cost-efficient unmanaged switches for Industrial Ethernet. 3-5 port and 6-8 port IE switches available in striking black plastic housings for cost sensitive applications.

With its WaveLine range of Industrial Ethernet switches, Weidmüller is offering modules with 3-5 and 6-8 Ethernet ports to meet cost-sensitive application requirements. Supplied in robust plastic housings (flammability class VO to UL 94), the unmanaged IP20-rated switches are simple to install through Plug and Play functionality. LEDs for power, data transmission rate, connection/activity provide precise and rapid control information. With just 22.5 mm (3-5 port modules) and 45 mm (6-8 port modules), all WaveLine unmanaged switches are designed to be extremely compact. Weidmüller covers a wide range of variants including fibre-optic connections by offering a housing for 3-5 ports and 6-8 ports respectively: 10/100Base-T via RJ45, multimode ports with either SC or ST connectors, singlemode ports with SC connectors. Weidmüller’s WaveLine IE switches have been designed as compact Plug and Play modules to support simple installation of IE networks – they don’t need to be configured or have parameters assigned.

WaveLine unmanaged switches with ‘Plug and Play’ functionality offer a cost-efficient entry into the world of Industrial Ethernet. Weidmüller’s products are continually enhanced to embrace the latest technology and meet customer requirements, allowing users to easily and quickly create network structures in industrial environments. A technical standard recognised all over the world, Industrial Ethernet links non-proprietary networks and the facility components behind them. Weidmüller offers unmanaged WaveLine switches rated to IP 20 with 3-5 and 6-8 Ethernet ports. The IE switches in a robust plastic housing can be quickly and simply snapped onto TS 35 mounting rails. The black plastic housing is classified as flammability class VO in accordance with UL 94.

Switches function as central network components. They prevent data collisions, make it possible for data packets to be switched rapidly and increase data throughput. With transmission rates up to 100 Mbit/s, Weidmüller’s switches fulfil the requirements for Fast Ethernet on the one hand, and on the other they are backwards compatible with older networks operating transmission rates of 10 Mbit/s (IEEE 802.3). All unmanaged switches in the WaveLine range automatically recognise the data transmission rate (10 Mbit/s and 100 Mbit/s) through auto-negotiation. That simplifies connecting different devices by eliminating the need to carry out elaborate configuration procedures for the individual components.

WaveLine unmanaged switches cover the needs of a wide spectrum of applications with two housing versions. WaveLine IE switches with 3-5 and 6-8 ports are available in various versions – 10/100Base-T via RJ45 as well as multimode ports with SC or ST connectors and singlemode ports with SC connectors. The optical budget of the IE switches with fibre optic connections is 8 dB with 62.5/125 µm multimode cable and 4 dB for 50/125 µm multimode cable. The segment length for copper cabling is 100 m and 2 km for fibre (multimode).

The unmanaged IE switches are equipped with comprehensive functionality. That is what auto-negotiation and auto-crossing (RJ45) stand for. That means utilisation of cross-over or straight-through cables (auto-crossing) is also possible. In addition, WaveLine modules are equipped with extensive AC or DC power supply options.

WaveLine switches are designed to give you a clear overview of the status of the ports: all IE switches are equipped with LEDs to indicate power on, data

Enquiry Form



More News

Weidmüller relaunches its Klippon STB series of enclosures

Weidmüller relaunches its Klippon STB series of enclosures

For decades customers all over the world have been placing their trust in Weidmüller enclosures; that also applies to the Klippon STB series, which We...

Read More
Weidmüller’s TERMOPTO - Isolating solutions in a terminal block format

Weidmüller’s TERMOPTO - Isolating solutions in a terminal block format

In introducing its new TERMOPTO – Terminal Sized Optos – Weidmüller is broadening its assortment of products with a family of 60 optocouplers that fea...

Read More
Steadytec Technology from Tennco

Steadytec Technology from Tennco

Weidmüller’s IE-Line variant 4 housing – compact, reliable and future-proof. Universal connection concept for copper and fibre-optic cables supporting...

Read More

Read More

Read More

List your business

Would you like to register your company on one of the UK's largest and most effective Trade websites?

Are you looking for a reliable and consistent source of enquiries from your industry sector? Would you like to see why Find the Needle clients come back year after year to use our service? If so then feel free to register using the link 'here'.

Register
Office Address: